Matura in mathematics
Preparation for the Polish matura exam in mathematics, basic and extended level, following the 2024 core curriculum (sections I–XIII). Polish only.
0 Introduction
I Real numbers
- 1.1Operations, intervals and absolute value basicdraft Drill (42) · PDF
- 1.2Powers and roots basicdraft Drill (43) · PDF requires: 1.1
- 1.3Logarithms basicdraft Drill (36) · PDF requires: 1.2
- 1.4Percentages, compound interest, deposits and loans basicdraft Drill (35) · PDF requires: 1.2
- 1.5Divisibility and first proofs basicdraft Drill (32) · PDF requires: 1.1
II Algebraic expressions
- 2.1Special products and rational expressions basicdraft Drill (34) · PDF requires: 1.2
- 2.2Polynomials: division, factoring, integer roots extendeddraft Drill (43) · PDF requires: 2.1
V Functions
- 5.1Functions and graphs: reading properties basicdraft Drill (44) · PDF requires: 1.1
- 5.2The linear function basicdraft Drill (38) · PDF requires: 5.1
- 5.3The quadratic function: three forms and the graph basicdraft Drill (66) · PDF requires: 5.1
- 5.4The quadratic on an interval and optimisation basicdraft Drill (36) · PDF requires: 5.3
- 5.5Inverse proportionality basicdraft Drill (27) · PDF requires: 5.1
- 5.6Exponential and logarithmic functions basicdraft Drill (37) · PDF requires: 1.3, 5.1
- 5.7Graph transformations, composition, proving monotonicity extendeddraft Drill (31) · PDF requires: 5.3
III Equations and inequalities
- 3.1Linear equations and inequalities, equivalent transformations basicdraft Drill (30) · PDF requires: 2.1
- 3.2Quadratic equations and inequalities, factored polynomial equations basicdraft Drill (31) · PDF requires: 5.3, 3.1
- 3.3Polynomial inequalities and biquadratic equations extendeddraft Drill (25) · PDF requires: 2.2, 3.2
- 3.4Rational expressions, equations and inequalities extendeddraft Drill (23) · PDF requires: 3.3
- 3.5Equations and inequalities with absolute value extendeddraft Drill (23) · PDF requires: 3.2
- 3.6Vieta's formulas and equations with a parameter extendeddraft Drill (22) · PDF requires: 3.2
IV Systems of equations
- 4.1Linear systems and word problems basicdraft Drill (26) · PDF requires: 3.1
- 4.2Systems with a quadratic equation extendeddraft Drill (17) · PDF requires: 3.2, 4.1
VI Sequences
- 6.1Sequences: general term, recursion, monotonicity basicdraft Drill (31) · PDF requires: 5.1
- 6.2Arithmetic sequences basicdraft Drill (26) · PDF requires: 6.1
- 6.3Geometric sequences basicdraft Drill (26) · PDF requires: 1.4, 6.1
- 6.4Limits of sequences and geometric series extendeddraft Drill (25) · PDF requires: 6.3
VII Trigonometry
- 7.1Trigonometry of angles from 0° to 180° basicdraft Drill (27) · PDF requires: 1.2
- 7.2The law of cosines and the area of a triangle basicdraft Drill (24) · PDF requires: 7.1
- 7.3Radians, graphs, periodicity and reduction formulas extendeddraft Drill (20) · PDF requires: 5.7, 7.1
- 7.4Angle-sum formulas and trigonometric equations extendeddraft Drill (25) · PDF requires: 7.3
- 7.5The law of sines and solving triangles extendeddraft Drill (19) · PDF requires: 7.2
VIII Plane geometry
- 8.1Circles: chords, tangents, inscribed and central angles, sectors basicdraft Drill (20) · PDF requires: 7.1
- 8.2Triangles: types and special points basicdraft Drill (20) · PDF requires: 7.2
- 8.3Quadrilaterals and regular polygons basicdraft Drill (20) · PDF requires: 8.2
- 8.4Thales' theorem and similarity basicdraft Drill (17) · PDF requires: 8.2
- 8.5Trigonometry in figures and geometric proofs basicdraft Drill (16) · PDF requires: 8.1, 8.4
- 8.6Cyclic and tangential quadrilaterals, converse of Thales' theorem extendeddraft Drill (15) · PDF requires: 8.5
IX Analytic geometry
- 9.1Lines in the plane basicdraft Drill (18) · PDF requires: 5.2, 4.1
- 9.2Distance, the equation of a circle and symmetries basicdraft Drill (18) · PDF requires: 9.1
- 9.3Line and circle, two circles, tangents and perpendicular lines extendeddraft Drill (15) · PDF requires: 4.2, 9.2
- 9.4Vectors extendeddraft Drill (15) · PDF requires: 9.1
X Solid geometry
- 10.1Lines, planes and angles in space basicdraft Drill (16) · PDF requires: 7.1
- 10.2Volumes and surface areas, similar solids basicdraft Drill (15) · PDF requires: 10.1
- 10.3Cross-sections and the three perpendiculars theorem extendeddraft Drill (11) · PDF requires: 10.2
XI Combinatorics
- 11.1The multiplication and addition rules basicdraft Drill (25) · PDF
- 11.2Permutations, variations, combinations and binomial coefficients extendeddraft Drill (25) · PDF requires: 2.1, 11.1
XII Probability and statistics
- 12.1Classical probability basicdraft Drill (23) · PDF requires: 11.1
- 12.2Statistics: means, median, mode basicdraft Drill (24) · PDF
- 12.3Conditional and total probability, Bayes' formula extendeddraft Drill (19) · PDF requires: 12.1
- 12.4Bernoulli trials extendeddraft Drill (18) · PDF requires: 11.2, 12.3
XIII Differential calculus
- 13.1Limits and continuity of functions, the Darboux property extendeddraft Drill (18) · PDF requires: 5.7, 6.4
- 13.2The derivative: definition, meaning and computation extendeddraft Drill (21) · PDF requires: 13.1
- 13.3Monotonicity and extrema extendeddraft Drill (17) · PDF requires: 13.2
- 13.4Optimisation with the derivative extendeddraft Drill (10) · PDF requires: 5.4, 13.3
XIV Dress rehearsal
- 14.1Mock exam: basic level basicdraft Drill (24) · PDF requires: 5.4, 6.3, 8.5, 9.2, 10.2, 12.2
- 14.2Mock exam: extended level extendeddraft Drill (13) · PDF requires: 13.4, 14.1