Mathematics
From a pre-course to partial differential equations. Every lesson starts with a question from physics or engineering and ends with exercises and answers.
Part 0 Pre-course
- 0.1Numbers, powers, logarithms and elementary functions ready
- 0.2Equations, inequalities, polynomials and partial fractions ready requires: 0.1
- 0.3Trigonometry and hyperbolic functions ready requires: 0.1
- 0.4Analytic geometry and conic sections ready requires: 0.2, 0.3
- 0.5Units, dimensional analysis, estimation and measurement uncertainty ready requires: 0.1, 0.2, 0.3
Part I Vectors and single-variable calculus
- 1.1Vectors ready requires: 0.3, 0.4
- 1.2Sequences, limits and continuity ready requires: 0.1, 0.2, 0.3
- 1.3Derivatives ready requires: 1.1, 1.2
- 1.4Differential calculus in practice ready requires: 0.5, 1.3
- 1.5Integrals ready requires: 1.4
- 1.6Series and power series ready requires: 1.2, 1.5
- 1.7Complex numbers and phasors ready requires: 0.2, 0.3, 0.4, 1.6
Part II Linear algebra
- 2.1Matrices, determinants and linear systems ready requires: 0.2, 1.1
- 2.2Linear maps: rotations, change of basis, Lorentz transformation ready requires: 0.3, 1.7, 2.1
- 2.3Eigenvalues and eigenvectors ready requires: 1.7, 2.2
Part III Multivariable calculus
- 3.1Multivariable chain rule, extrema and Lagrange multipliers draft requires: 1.1, 1.4, 2.3
- 3.2Polar, cylindrical and spherical coordinates draft requires: 0.3, 3.1
- 3.3Double and triple integrals draft requires: 1.5, 2.1, 3.2
- 3.4Line integrals, conservative fields and exact differentials draft requires: 3.1, 3.3
- 3.5Flux, divergence and curl ready requires: 3.4
- 3.6The theorems of Green, Stokes and Gauss ready requires: 3.5
Part IV Differential equations and integral transforms
- 4.1Ordinary differential equations draft requires: 1.5, 1.7
- 4.2Fourier series draft requires: 1.6, 4.1
- 4.3The Fourier transform and the Dirac delta draft requires: 4.2
- 4.4The Laplace transform draft requires: 0.2, 4.3
- 4.5Linear systems and state space draft requires: 2.3, 4.4
- 4.6Nonlinear systems, phase plane and stability draft requires: 3.1, 4.5
- 4.7PDEs: the wave, diffusion and Laplace equations ready requires: 3.2, 3.5, 4.2
Part V Probability and data
- 5.1Probability and distributions draft requires: 1.6, 3.3
- 5.2Measurement statistics and curve fitting draft requires: 0.5, 2.1, 3.1, 5.1
Part VI Toolkit
- 6.1Calculus of variations ready requires: 1.5, 3.1, 4.1
- 6.2Numerical methods: Python and C++ ready requires: 1.4, 4.1